Name:The Temple

Summary

A domed Palladian garden temple built between 1729 and 1731 by William Kent. The temple has a pedimented portico with Doric columns, and the portico leads to a central domed octagon. The temple is one of the earliest buildings within the park, and together with the Obelisk, NHER 39802, is the only example of Kent's work in the park that survives.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1729 to 31 by William Kent, together with the Obelisk the only remaining example of his work in the Park and thus one of the oldest structures of the park layout. Stood at the centre of radiating avenues, (S1), later planted over, now in part restored.
Became derelict; a pony was kept in a cellar, bees and bats swarmed in the roof, information from [1].
Restored 1962.
Palladian domed building of gault brick and sandstone, and slate roofs. Pedimented portico, two Roman Doric (S2) or Tuscan (E. Rose (NLA)) columns in antis. Central domed octagon linked to portico by semicircular arches. Sash windows; Diocletian windows in octagon. Two lower side wings with part pediments. Interior has fine doorway with broken pediment, pulvinated frieze, moulded plaster cornice, four round headed niches, (S2).
Building occupied in 1977 and so interior not seen by E. Rose (NAU).

Previously numbered as NHER 1802 context 4.