Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A nucleated Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It consists of three ring ditches (NHER 36477, 36479 and 38500), at least one of which is double, clustered around a larger double ring ditch or circular enclosure (NHER 36478). It is situated in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity. It occupies a site on relatively high ground, overlooking the confluence of Hagon Beck and an unnamed tributary 1.2km to the south.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A nucleated Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2169 3622. In comprises a large double ring ditch or double ditched enclosure (NHER 36478) surrounded by three smaller ring ditches (NHER 36477, 36479 and 38500). The relative size and positioning of the four elements implies that the larger ring ditch is older and probably of Neolithic or early Bronze Age date and that it was subsequently surrounded by the smaller ring ditches.

On the basis of the visible cropmarks the cemetery is roughly triangular in plan and encompasses an area of approximately 1.78ha. It measures up to 175m north-to-south and 150m east-to-west.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 June 2004.

• ROUND BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)