Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A ring ditch, likely to be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It forms part of a cemetery (NHER 38652) comprising four ring ditches or circular enclosures situated on a moderate slope overlooking the confluence of Hagon Beck and an unnamed tributary (now a series of drains) 1.2km to the south. They lie in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, and the ring ditch described below almost certainly forms part of this phase of activity.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
cropmark of ring ditch with narrow causeway to south. The ditch is very clear and narrow.
S. Massey (NLA), 9 October 2001.

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2162 3617. Given its location in an area of known prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, it seems most likely that the ring ditch represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is the south-westernmost of three ring ditches of similar size which cluster around a larger double ring ditch or enclosure and are recorded collectively as barrow cemetery NHER 38652.

The ring ditch is virtually circular in plan and measures 19.5m in diameter. It is defined by a narrow ditch, approximately 0.7m wide, and has a causeway on its south-west side. A number of pits or post-holes have been identified within the ring ditch, the majority of which may define the north and north-west sides of an inner circle. A larger pit, located towards the centre of the ring ditch, may be a grave. It should be noted, however, that the underlying geology is conducive to forming pit-like cropmarks and it is possible that the mapped pits are in fact geological in nature.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 March 2004

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)