Name:Iron Age and Roman finds

Summary

Iron Age and Roman pottery fragments, including a 2nd century two-handled vase and a Roman coin, were found in 1921.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1921. Pit of Wereham Gravel Company. Southeast of Gravel Pit Plantation. 15.2m to 16.8m (50 to 55 feet) OD. Soil overlying gravel, sometimes 1.83m (6 feet) thick. 91m (100 yards) north of Downham Road. Mixed Iron Age and Roman sherds including two handled vase of light buff colour, 20.3cm (8 inches) high and early 2nd century in date; stout wheel-made saucer with flat base of black paste, 3.8cm (1 1/2 inches) high and 19cm (7 1/2 inches) in diameter.
Base of open bowl of Samian (F18) with trace of stamp, considerably discoloured by heat. Late 1st century. Kiln support? Found. Small bronze coin restruck on older coin; VRBS ROMA with bust of Rome to left. Reverse: wolf and twins TRS. (R. R. Clarke's notes here become confused with those for site NHER 4418 and it is not clear whether he suggests the coin, vase and platter are part of NCM 201.947 which is from site NHER 4418 in theory). 1921 finds described by (S1). Photograph of vase in NCM file. Material not checked. R. R. Clarke (NCM).
R. R. Clarke's Iron Age card for same site but dated 1921 to 2, not just 1921, has pottery types; 1. rim, large coarse cooking vessel, roughly ornamented with comb scratchings. Coarse black paste with brown wash. Diameter of mouth 33cm (13 inches). 1st century BC.

4. Hand made pot-black paste, 19.3cm (7 3/5 inches) in diameter, probably 1st century BC. 9. Similar to 1. but no brown wash, rim not so pronounced. (S1) Fox and Wrights notes.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)