Name:Site of World War Two temporary defences

Summary

A group of World War Two temporary defences including slit trenches and barbed wire constructed around a pillbox and gun emplacement (NHER 32469, 32471) and several other military buildings. These are located near the cliffs within Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) and are visible aerial photographs.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two temporary defences and slit trenches constructed around a pillbox and gun emplacement (NHER 32469, 32471) are located near the cliffs within Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) and are visible aerial photographs (S1-3). The site is centred on TG 0983 4381. This area of defences develops and changes significantly during the World War Two phase of the camp, presumably due to new training exercises being undertaken as well as different defences being required throughout the war.
Throughout the period from 1941 to 1946 two structures are present forming a line with the gun emplacement and pillbox constructed at the site (NHER 32469 & 32471). To the south of NHER 32471 is a rectangular structure approximately 3m by 4m, located at TG 0983 4379. To the north of NHER 32469 is a second small structure at TG 0984 4379, measuring 2m across. To the immediate west of all these structures in 1940 is a zigzag section of slit trench, 1.5-2m wide, running from TG 0982 4382 to TG 0983 4379. Along the western side of this trench at TG 0982 4381 a circular pit or emplacement is visible. A thin section of wall or fence, 10m long, is also visible to the west of this trench. To the east of the main structures is a linear bank running from TG 0984 4383 to TG 0982 4381, plus a short section of slit trench centred on TG 0988 4381. Also in 1940 to the west of this is a L-shaped section of barbed wire defences, approximately 140m long and defining a rectangular area to the west of the defences. This barbed wire enclosure has been removed by 1941 (S2) and a section of slit trench has been dug across part of its line from TG 0981 4383 to TG 0982 4382. Two 3m wide circular pits have been created on either end of this trench, these possible act as emplacements or firing positions. A different section of barbed wire has been placed to the east of the site. To the south of this is a circular concrete platform, 10m in diameter and located at TG 0986 4380. This has some sort of cross bar or elongated linear structure across the centre. This may be the holdfast for a circular gun emplacement. The eastern stretch of barbed wire has also been removed by 1946 (S3) and two rectangular structures have been placed across part of its path at TG 0985 4381 and TG 0987 4381, both 11m by 6m. A third structure or building also appears by 1946 to the immediate west of the command post (NHER 32460), this measures 3m by 4m. A short section of trench has also been dug to the immediate east of commands post.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2004.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)