Name:World War Two heavy machine gun emplacement

Summary

A World War Two heavy machine gun emplacement (type 2) constructed in 1940 within Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) is visible aerial photographs. During World War Two a variety of slit trenches and defences are constructed around this emplacement. These are described under NHER 38633.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rare heavy machine gun post (type 2). Date 1940.
Survey Number D2-21.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

April 2004.
Still extant (but seen only in distance).

Location of structure altered from TG 0984 4383 to TG 0983 4381.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two heavy machine gun emplacement (type 2) constructed in 1940 within Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) is visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). The large L-shaped emplacement is centred on TG 0983 4381 and measures 7m by 6m at its southern end. The emplacement is to the immediate south of a large pillbox (NHER 32469). During World War Two a variety of slit trenches and defences are constructed around these two emplacements. These are described under NHER 38633.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)