Name:Paradise Manor

Summary

Paradise Manor is one wing of what is thought to have been a major Elizabethan house. A surprisingly long inscription table dates the house to 1600, and it is thought that it may stand on the site of the medieval manor. The wing is itself largely intact, although it was heavily altered around 1820. The rear wings date to around 1700, as does the associated barn.

Parish:STRADSETT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One wing of former great house dated 1600 on inscription; possibly on manorial site. Basically intact with ceiling beams and remains of windows but much altered around 1820. Rear wings of around 1700 (incorporating older work?) and 20th century. Barn of around 1700.
See full details (S1) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 4 August 1995.