Name:Cropmarks and earthworks relating to North Lynn deserted settlement

Summary

A series of probable medieval saltern mounds (although potentially much altered), a series of undated banks and ditches, a possible structure and building platform or pillow mound, two areas of ridge and furrow type earthworks and two unidentified circular structures, visible as earthworks on 1940s RAF vertical aerial photographs. This is the reputed site of a deserted medieval settlement and church recorded under NHER 5531 and 5546.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

These cropmarks and earthworks were previously recorded under NHER 5531 and 5546.

November 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The centre of the site is occupied by two large sub-rectangular to sub-rounded mounds, which may be saltern mounds but may also have been truncated or utilised to create the larger, flatter mounds suitable for occupation. The northern mound (centre: TF 6143 2132) has an east to west length of 100m and width of 79m. The mound is flanked by a straight length of bank on its northern side, and a second bank which curves round the eastern and southern sides, before continuing to the west. At the eastern end of the mound is an apparent square structure (S1 and S2), which appears as an earthwork but is possibly formed by buried walls. The structure is approximately 16m square, and the internal area is divided in half by a single north to south linear bank or wall. This is likely to be the traces of a building. This is probably the small square enclosure recorded by R.R. Clarke in 1954 (NHER 5546).
The southernmost mound (centre TF 6134 2115) has an east to west length of 139m and a maximum width of 103m. An oblong mound, 38m by 21m, sits on top of this larger saltern feature. This mound was the subject of a series of excavations in the 1950s and 1960s (NHER 5531) which uncovered Late Saxon kilns and medieval buildings and artefacts, including the alleged foundations of St Edmund's Church.
There is a sub-rectangular mound between the two larger mounds, with a north to south length of 15m and width of 11m. This may a building platform, or a pillow mound type feature.
Within the northern area of the site are two possible medieval saltern mounds (TF 6138 2143 and TF 6143 2149) and two isolated areas of ridge and furrow type earthworks. To the immediate south there is a curious pit like feature surrounded by a wide circular bank at TF 61440 21410. The bank has a width of 4.5m, and a maximum diameter of 26m. The pit at the centre of the feature is circular, with a diameter of 11m. This feature has an industrial or military feel, although it is not easy to interpret. It is dissimilar from a kiln or post mill, and not typical of a gun emplacement. It may date from any period, although it is suggested that it is Post-medieval or modern, and an unknown military function is possible. To the immediate south-east is a curious circular feature which appears to be painted, marked or scorched into the grass (S2). The feature is comprised of a narrow circle containing a rectangular linear marking. The circle has a maximum diameter of 8.7m. This may have a military function, intended to be viewed from the air, but it may be unrelated and agricultural.
The northern area of the site is built over immediately after the war. There is a distinctive military feel to the layout and style of buildings on this site although the date of its construction suggests otherwise. The site is empty in June 1945 (S3) and the complex does not appear on air photos until April 1946 (S3), suggesting it is a commercial rather than a military development.
M. Brennand (NMP), 26 June 2003.

December 2003. Norfolk NMP
The range of buildings with a military appearance have now been mapped and reinterpreted as a prisoner of war camp. This site is now recorded under NHER 38459.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 December 2003.

Give the dimensions and description, it seems likely that the sub-rectangular mound with a north to south length of 15m and width of 11m is the same as the earthwork recorded as NHER 5545.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 December 2018.

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Unknown date)