Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Crown Point Park

Summary

Crown Point Park was established some time after 1784, and extended south and west after the diversion of the local roads in 1806. The gardens were laid out by William Broderick in 1861, and enlarged later to the south and north. After Robert Harvey's suicide in 1870, the estate was purchased by the Colmans and renovated, partly in 1902 by Edward Boardman. The Norwich Southern Bypass now bisects the park, and a ski slope has been constructed in the northwest corner. Despite this the basic planting now survives, as well as pleasure grounds with a rockery, and a concrete pond with fountain intended as fire reservoir.

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Historic Parkland grade II.
Park established after 1784 and extended south and west after road diversions in 1806. Dean and Chapter Land including Newton Hall (NHER 9657) leased as part of park. Present hall constructed 1861 (NHER 9696) when William Broderick laid out gardens. Park enlarged to south, avenue to north planted. After Robert Harvey's suicide in 1870 the estate was purchased by the Colmans and renovated, partly in 1902 by Edward Boardman.
Norwich Southern Bypass now bisects the park, and a ski slope has been constructed in the northwest corner. Despite this basic planting now survives; also pleasure grounds with rockery, and concrete pond with fountain intended as fire reservoir.
20th century kitchen garden.
For full details see Register of Historic Parks.