Name:Pinkneys or Sparham deserted medieval village

Summary

The earthworks of a deserted medieval village have been identified at this location. It is believed that these may be the remains of Pinkneys or Sparham. A well and the foundation of a wall were discovered here in 1956 along with pieces of Late Saxon and 12th to 13th century pot. Unfortunately the majority of the earthworks had been levelled by 1978.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Deserted medieval village site.
Pinkneys according to R.R. Clarke (NCM).
Sparham according to Ordnance Survey who say mentioned in Nomina Villarum.

June 1956.
Sealed well of flint and mortar around 1.5m (5 feet) diameter found opposite hall, water level around 4.5m (15 feet) deep. Also found were animal bones, 12th to 13th century pottery (NCM 37.960) and part base of rotary quern. Mortared flint wall around 2.7m (9 feet) long found near well. Ditch and bank round area on three sides.
Informtion from E.P.V. Whitaker.

In January 1982 above pottery re-examined by A. Rogerson (NAU) who found it included two Thetford-type ware rims.

May 1978. Visit.
Two of the fields are under crop; the ground is still bumpy but has been levelled (see NHER 4189, destroyed 'barrow' probably a deserted medieval earthwork). On map, 'ditch' marked on west, but looks more like an old hollow way. Banks crowned by hedges around edge of site; probably only old field boundaries.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 May 1978.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)