Name:Old Hall medieval moated sites

Summary

Two adjacent but distinct medieval moated enclosures, believed to be the site of South Acre manor, held by the Harsick family from the 12th century until 1454. The enclosures are situated south of the River Nar, north of which is the precinct of Castle Acre Priory, of which the Harsicks were benefactors. Both the moated sites contain the visible remains of substantial masonry structures, believed to be at least two successive manor houses and ancillary buildings. The remains of a rectangular building between the moated sites are thought to be a free chapel founded by the Harsicks for their private use.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

17th March 1961, 21 June 1974, 27 July 1976: Cambridge University, and NAU air photography.
Earthwork of eastern moat at a two-moated site.
Possible rectangular negative mark within this moat in the same position as cross on Ordnance Survey map denoting site of hall.
J. E. Bown (NAU), 18 December 1980

The western moat is wooded. Ordnance Survey card notes between the moats a small mound with remains of a rectangular building; this is not visible on aerial photographs.
The chapel was founded before 1387 and was a free chapel for the manor of the Harsick family (Bryant and (S1)); the Ordnance Survey card suggests the remains are this chapel.
E. Rose (NAU), January 1981.

April 1981. Scheduled.
Information from (S2) and (S3).

Western moat waterfilled, choked with dead wood in several parts.
Platform under bramble and scrub with a few grass patches, supports a few mature trees, some of them dying.
Eastern moat under grass.
Masonry observed revetting southeast corner of west moat.
H. Paterson (NAU).

Revised schedule 1996 notes foundations of E-shaped building on site of hall and range of buildings around other moat, also causeways and abutments of bridge.
E. Rose ( NLA), 2 December 1996.

Ancient Monument details and aerial photograph list in file.