Name:Post-medieval warren boundary, Black Rabbit Warren

Summary

Field observations in this area between 2000-2002 as part of the rapid identification survey, recorded a post-medieval warren boundary. Between 2008 and 2009 a detailed survey of the area conducted by the Breckland Society showed that the warren extended beyond the boundaries previously recorded by the rapid survey.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit G, Site 55:
Blackrabbit Warren boundary bank. The warren is first shown on County Series maps, suggesting a mid/late 19th-century date.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 MArch 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

2008 - 2009. Warrens of Breckland field survey.
The earliest known date for a warren in this area comes from a lease dated 1641 that refers to " land on Ringsmearside and on the lodge side". The site is named on Faden's 1779 map as 'Wretham Warren' but on the ordnance survey maps the site is marked as 'Black Rabbit Warren'. The perimeter boundaries of the warren are marked on the Wretham Estate Sales Particulars of 1910 and are still visible along the western and southern edges and follow the parish boundary to the north. The site is currently owned by the Ministry of Defence. Warren House is shown on the 6 inch 1st edition ordnance survey map (1879-1886) at TL91139334 (S2).
See (S3) and (S4) for further details.
S. Howard (NLA), 11 May 2010.