Name:Possible site of Black Rabbit Warren Lodge

Summary

An L-shaped building with enclosed yards to the south and east is shown on a late 19th century map. Earthworks, low walls and a brick lined well from the building and yards survive. Although another building to the northeast is labelled 'Warren House' on the map, this one could be the warrener's lodge within Black Rabbit Warren (NHER 37034).

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2013. Field visit.
Earthworks, low walls and a brick lined well survive at this location.
These features are in the location where an L-shaped building with enclosed yards to the south and east is shown on (S1). Although another building to the northeast is labelled 'Warren House', this one could be the warrener's lodge within Black Rabbit Warren (NHER 37034).
D. Robertson (HES), 13 November 2014.

November 2014. Field visit.
The surviving earthworks, low flint walls and a brick lined well from the building and yards were rapidly recorded.

• WARRENERS LODGE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)