Name:Prehistoric and Iron Age features, Maytree Yard, Moore Drive

Summary

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on this site by the NAU in 2002. The evaluation revealed a series of mid to late Iron Age boundary ditches, containing Iron Age pottery and a Mesolithic or Early Neolithic flint. A gully and a linear feature probably date to the prehistoric period, although they cannot be more closely dated.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2002. Trial Trench.
Evaluation on site of proposed new pit unit. Contexts 1 to 16 used.
Archaeological features truncated by later ploughing were identified, excavated and recorded. Four parallel east-to-west aligned ditches were identified that contained pottery of probable Middle to Late Iron Age date and a small, presumably residual flint blade of Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date. These features probably represent the reinstatement of a boundary over a long period of time. A curvilinear gully and a north-to-south aligned linear feature were also identified. Although these features produced no datable artefacts it was though that they were most likely prehistoric and probably contemporaneous with the east to west ditches. An undated possible post hole was also found.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work was also summarised in (S2).
J. Allen (NLA), 25 February 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 November 2013 and 15 April 2019.