Name:Cropmarks of an Iron Age enclosure with hut circle, east of Manor Farm

Summary

Aerial photography in June 1996 identified cropmarks showing a sub-circular enclosure with ring ditch or house circle inside it as well as two further ring ditches. It seems likely that the enclosure with ring ditch/house circle is of Iron Age date but other visible features have not been dated.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

25 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks are visible in the field to the east of Manor Farm.
These take the form of a polygonal/sub-circular enclosure with ringditch/hut circle to be seen inside it, two curving linear features and a possible further two ring ditches (both incomplete). It seems likely that the enclosure with ring ditch/hut circle are of Iron Age date. They are located at aproximately NGR 1401 2760 and the enclosure is about 25m in diameter. The dates of the other features are less certain/unknown, there is nothing to directly suggest that they are contemporary with the enclosure etc., although this is not impossible.
H. Clare (NLA) 29 August 2001.

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)