Name:Multi-period metal finds

Summary

Metal detecting in 1997 and 1998 recovered a Late Saxon brooch, medieval and post medieval metal objects and some pieces of undated iron slag.

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1998. Metal detecting.
Some iron slag, unknown date
18th century seal ring or pipe tamper. (S1).
1 post medieval token.
See file.
Medieval copper alloy buckle frame fragment, oval, circular section offset by narrowed bar. Plate with pin recess (pin missing) is plain and has two rivets.
Large flat copper alloy disc with four petals and central raised boss. Two holes opposite each other, from one of which is suspended (with a "S" chain link) a cylinderical folded sheet stem with pierced end from which it is hung. Other end broken. ?Horse harness fitting. Medieval. (S1)
Medieval cauldron foot.
K. Sussams (NLA), 10 May 1999.

1997. Object found in 1997, metal detecting with "metal work" according to NCM register of sites, numbered [1].
Late Saxon disc brooch, rather worn, with crack in edge and tiny parts of edge missing. Borre-derivative cast decoration of standard type with central circular depression within lozenge, surrounded by interlace. Single transverse pin lug and short low catchplate on reverse. Anglo-Scandinavian. 10th century.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 24 January 2001.

• FINDSPOT (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)