Name:Medieval moated site at The Old Rectory

Summary

A medieval moat surrounds The Old Rectory, which may stand on the site of a medieval manor. The present house dates mainly from the 19th century, but contains some elements of a 17th century building. Some of the walls of the outbuildings also date to the 17th century. Various earthworks inside the moat may be post medieval garden features. Medieval and post medieval pottery has been found on the site.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey) at Old Rectory. Suggested as a manorial site by (S1).

Visited by A. Rogerson (NAU) 13 August 1983.
(S2) marks as sub-rectangular, four sides waterfilled but break at east and north sides for access. This still appears to be correct though only seen briefly.
Hole dug in courtyard of old rectory (Victorian house) to southwest of main building at TF 7240 2224.
Large quantities of 16th/17th century pottery, building material and lesser amounts of Grimston and unglazed medieval
wares found. To be revisited when stratigraphy cleaned up etc.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU) 15 August 1983.

Survey in file.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 31 April 1990.

Sub-rectangular moated site measuring about 95m north to south, about 75m east to west. Some 5m wide, this opening to about 8m in northeast corner. North and west arms dry, east and south hold water. South arm revetted with flint and stone, flanked by lawn and flower beds. Other arms fringed with holly and yew to north and east. Many mature trees, where banks becoming eroded under exposed roots. One fallen beech at northeast corner. Some trees diseased. Moat silted up except to south. Old sluice gate at outlet of west arm.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (A&E) February 1991.

May 1994. Scheduled.
Adds earthworks inside moat including a mound, but this perhaps a garden feature; and notes east gable of house has blocked windows and moulded brickwork suggesting a 17th century origin. These features also occur in outbuildings together with a wall of dressed stone blocks.
Information from (S4) and (S5).
E. Rose (NLA) 27 May 1994.