Name:Undercroft, possibly of the Carmelite Friary

In the Jarrold's Printing Works the Printing Museum is situated in a brick-built undercroft, which may be connected to the Carmelite Friary. Excavations in the 1950s discovered the footings of a number of Monastic buildings, a brick ossuary and a number of burials. A futher excavation in 1978 also discovered evidence of structures nearby.

The earliest phase of the undercroft itself was constructed in the 14th century, and may have incorporated the walls of the now abandoned church. In the 15th century the undercroft was extended and the vaulting rebuilt, and by the 17th century it was being used as part of a smithy.

The Printing Museum, Jarrold's Printing Works, Cowgate.

Brick-built undercroft, possibly connected to the Carmelite Friary. Now used as printing museum. Late 13th-14th century walls with 15th century vaulting.

1889. Post medieval pottery found.

1921. Medieval-post medieval pottery found.

1950. Medieval-post medieval sherds found.

1952. Foundations of walls of Carmelite Friary and burials revealed in digging foundations.

1958. Medieval book clasp found.
See (S2) for comparison.

1958. Excavations revealed footings of Monastic buildings and brick ossuary and numbers of burials. Remains of about sixteen skeletons (human).

1969. Undercroft floor about street level.

November 1973. Demolition of four cottages along the frontage of Whitefriars exposed wooden beams.
See secondary file for photographs.
S. Howard (NLA), 8 January 2010.

1978. Excavation by M. W. Atkin for the Norwich Survey on the site of what used to be 133 Cowgate. General occupation and building activity.
14th century. The earliest phase of the undercroft was built, incorporating the walls of the now abandoned ?church.
15th century. The undercroft was extended and the vaulting rebuilt.
Early 17th century. The undercroft was used as part of a smithy.