Type of record:Landscape
Name:Camping Land

Summary

This space belongs to the town and was bequeathed in 1475 by the vicar as place for public sports. It is known that archery butts were erected here, and a school built in the centre in 1724, although this was moved to the south end in the 20th century. This land forms a group with the Antinghams (NHER 33713) and the churchyard.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Town lands, bequeathed in 1475 by the vicar as place for public sports. Archery butts erected. School built in centre 1724 but this was moved to south end in 20th century.
Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey grade three-star (national importance) as part of important group of public open space of early origin, together with churchyard and the Antinghams.
See report (S1) for details.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 14 July 1998.