Type of record:Landscape
Name:The Antinghams open land

Summary

This open land is related to both Manor House Avenue and the churchyard and camping land as public open land within the town. It formerly had an avenue of walnut trees connecting the avenue in the churchyard with that at Manor House, though this was replaced by beech in 1925.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Also known as Antingales. Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey grade three star (national importance).
Open land, formerly with avenue of walnut trees connecting avenue in churchyard with that at Manor House.
Public rights of way across land led to disputes over its accessibility. Love Lane which crossed the site was reduced to an earthwork and footpath. Walnut avenue replaced by beech in 1925 and a fence spoils relationship with Manor House Avenue.
Important together with churchyard and camping land as public open land within a town.
See survey (S1) for full details.