Name:Roman furnace/iron working site

Summary

A visit to this location in February 1980 uncovered a concentration of tap-slag and burnt carrstone. Patches of burnt clay and the collection of Roman artefacts strongly suggest this was an iron working site in the Roman period. This is part of a larger Roman site identified via cropmarks and geophysical survey recorded under NHER 28000.

Parish:NORTH RUNCTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

February 1980. Site visit by A. Gregory (NAU). Located on Constitution Hill, on 15.25m (50ft) contour. Finds from surface of ploughed field.
A concentration of tap-slag and burnt carrstone was discovered, about 50m (east-west) and 10m (north-south), previously identified by [1] in 1975. Two patches of burnt clay indicate furnace sites; concentration includes scatter of Roman sherds.
A. Gregory (NAU) 4 March 1980.

This appears to be the source of the material in KLM (accession number 1993.688) marked 'Hardwick NO 1 February 1975' - Roman pottery (Samian, greyware), tiles and slag. Presumably given to source [1] by [2].
E. Rose (NLA) December 1993.

June 2003. NMP.
Cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure plotted directly above this findspot have been recorded under NHER 28000.
M. Brennand (NMP), 18 June 2003.

• IRON WORKING SITE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)