Name:Possible manorial building and water features in Ladywell Field

Summary

A resistivity survey carried out by SHARP located a possible structural platform with an associated ditch. This has been interpreted as a manorial building foundation and associated water features, either boat bays or fish ponds. Pieces of Late Saxon and medieval pot and bone and brick and tile were found.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1997. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Electrical Resistivity Survey. Dovecot Field.
Results indicate a large dry rectangular feature towards the centre of the field; a wet linear anomaly running adjacent to it, and beyond these several smaller wet linear features. These confirm the evidence of above ground earthworks and can best be interpreted as a possible structural platform with an associated ditch. At this early stage, a tentative hypothesis is that these features represent manorial building foundations and associated water features - boat bays or fish ponds.
M. Dennis (NLA) 10 August 2006.

(S2) adds further information.
Late Saxon and medieval sherds and bone found, also brick and tile fragments.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 February 1999.

Location incorrect. Dovecot Field is recorded as NHER 37296. The geophysical survey is now recorded in NHER 37296.
M. Dennis (NLA), 24 August 2006.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Unknown date)