Name:Medieval occupation in Ladywell Field

Summary

SHARP has investigated this field using test pits, geophysical survey and excavation between 1998 and 2002. Geophysical surveys suggested this may be the location of a medieval manor and associated water features. Excavation uncovered a series of walls and packed chalk surfaces dated to the medieval period. At least three phases of construction prove that the site was occupied from at least the 13th century.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Investigations previously recorded as NHER 33257 and 33616 are now integrated in this record.

1996. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Environmental Test Pit.
Medieval? Shoe, wattle fencing and sillbeam found.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 November 1997.

1997. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Electrical Resistivity Survey. Dovecot Field.
Results indicate a large dry rectangular feature towards the centre of the field; a wet linear anomaly running adjacent to it, and beyond these several smaller wet linear features. These confirm the evidence of above ground earthworks and can best be interpreted as a possible structural platform with an associated ditch. At this early stage, a tentative hypothesis is that these features represent manorial building foundations and associated water features - boat bays or fish ponds.
M. Dennis (NLA) 10 August 2006.

(S3) adds further information.
Late Saxon and medieval sherds and bone found, also brick and tile fragments.
E. Rose, 22 February 1999.

Easter 2002. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Magnetometry Survey.
Did not reveal any clear patterns of anomalies. However on the earthwork platform there was a concentration of patchy negative anomalies, possibly suggesting that any building on the site was demolished or collapsed with only a partial subsequent removal of the building materials, thereby leaving a confused magnetic response. The many small positive anomalies are probably iron nails from horseshoes. A large positive anomaly probably represents a test pit excavated here in 1999.
The results of this work are summarised in (S4).
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 August 2006.

2002. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Trial Trenching.
Trench 1:
L-shaped. Sited to study an area of high resistance.
Two 20th century field drains. Earliest deposits were a compact layer of chalk rubble and two layers of sandy silt material. Founded on this was a faced chalk wall which ran east to west. A layer of sandy silt abutting it on the south side probably accumulated during its use. A later chalk wall was recorded to the west. This was destroyed and a surface of compact chalk bordered by a kerb of chalk blocks covered the later of the two walls. The final phase contained two walls. A layer of sand sealed these.
Trench 2:
20th century field drain. Foundation trench of north to south wall occasionally faced with chalk blocks. Gradually obscured by abutting deposits. The edge of the moated site was not uncovered.
Dovecote field was settled in the past. Activity dated to the medieval period. At least three phases of construction prove that the site was occupied from at least the 13th century.

• FLOOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)