Name:Site of Wyveling deserted medieval settlement

Summary

This is the site of the deserted medieval settlement of Wyveling. Excavations on the site in the 1960s revealed the remains of Late Saxon post hole structures. These structures have been interpreted as round houses, but are more likely to be charcoal burning mounds associated with the pottery industry. Prehistoric flints and large amounts of Late Saxon and medieval pottery have been found on the site. The earthworks of the deserted medieval village are clearly visible on the site.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible site of Wyveling deserted medieval settlement.
Excavated 1961 to 1964.

1963. Excavation.
J. O. H. Nicholls excavated on a low mound which had previously recorded. This mound was surrounded by a ditch which was 2ft deep and 52ft in diameter, however on north side there was no evidence of a ditch. Further features of small huts were recorded which were indicated by stake-holes, some of these are in two concentric circles, however in many huts there were a succession of the stake holes, there also, in many of the huts appears to be hearths. Only a very small collection of pottery was found in the huts, mainly Thetford ware. Two sherds of a bowl were also recovered. There is a well-defined track way which runs past the mound east to west and there are also other low mounds which are visible on the common.
See (S2) for further information.
Prehistoric flints, Late Saxon pottery, etc. found.
See detailed list in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 October 1982 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 7 February 2013.

Gorse cover increasing. Arrangements have been made, in consultation with English Nature, to cut back the gorse on the area of earthworks, instead of pulling the gorse out by the roots. Mr Nichols, who excavated some trenches in 1960s, has produced a sketch map to show where possible the extent of the site. One trench still visible as a sunken grass covered linear feature.
H. Paterson (A&E) 30 November 1998.

1999. A remarkable group of 134 pieces of Theford type ware of 10th/11th century.
All bases are sagging, and the 13 rim sherds are all from jars.
Weight 720g.
1 sherd glazed Grimston, made in Pott Row.
K. Hind (NLA) 7 July 2000.

Before 30 November 2002. Fieldwalking.
Late Saxon 258 sherds of Thetford type pottery including 24 rims, all jars apart from two bowls, one inturned, and also including a few storage jars. Probably all Grimston Thetford, and if not then very similar (weighing 1.645kg).
?Late Saxon Small fragment (12g) of lava quern.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 31 October 2003.

(S1) notes that the 1960s excavations revealed a number of post hole structures, which were interpreted as Late Saxon structures (although they have also been interpreted as a Neolithic pottery production site, see list in file for details). However (S1) states that the post hole features are more likely to be charcoal burning mounds connected with the pottery industry.
The medieval manor of Wyveling was noted with Bawsey in the Nomina Villarum (1316). Wyveling was almost totally isolated during the medieval period, and it appears to have been a medieval encroachment onto the common.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 18 January 2006

2004-2008. Non- systematic fiedlwalking.
Collection from mole hills and rabbit burrows on the mound produced a collection of late saxon and medieval sherds.
See list in file
H White (NLA) 17 November 2008