Name:World War Two Type 22 pillbox and slit trench near Mill Cottage

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox survives as an extant building northeast of Mill Cottage. It is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, when it was protected on its west side by a substantial slit trench. It was one of several anti-invasion defences sited in this area, and would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common, 1940 type 22 pill box, completely overgrown.
Survey No. H2-12.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). In 1946, it was protected on its west side by a substantial slit trench, visible then as an earthwork but since levelled. The latter was cut into a possible mill mound (NHER 15893) at its north end.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 January 2007.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)