Name:World War Two defences, including spigot mortar pedestal, southwest of Honing Bridge

Summary

A World War Two Type 24 pillbox survives as an extant structure on the south bank of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534). It is visible on aerial photographs and is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common 1940 spigot mortar gun emplacement, set low in hedge line close to two screw pickets.
Survey No. H2-10.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

Two possible candidates for the spigot mortar pedestal described are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). At TG 3266 2715 is a possible circular concrete structure or pad; at TG 3269 2715 is a pit with a possible structure at its centre. It may be that the pedestal relates to one of these features. Whether both or neither of the mapped features is defensive is not clear.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 January 2007.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)