Name:Roman pottery kilns, worked flints and multi-period metal objects

Summary

Three Roman pottery kilns were excavated here in 1997, and date from the 2nd century AD. Other contemporary features have also been identified, including ditches possibly forming an enclosure, and a series of large pits. This site appears to have been the focus of a relatively small-scale pottery industry during the 2nd century, but there is no evidence for an associated settlement and the reason for the construction of the kilns here are unknown. Finds recovered from this site indicate prehistoric activity in the immediate vicinity, and a small number of medieval and post medieval metal objects have been recovered by metal-detecting.
A geophysical survey of the easternmost, undisturbed part of this site undertaken in 2015 revealed no anomalies of obvious significance. It was though noted that ground conditions (particularly a low magnetic susceptibility) may have hindered the recognition of archaeological deposits.

Parish:POSTWICK WITH WITTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1994-March 1995. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Fieldwalking in advance of development (Field A):
?Prehistoric burnt flints ('pot boilers', concentration in south-east corner of field).
12 prehistoric flint flakes, 1 blade, 3 retouched flakes, 1 end scraper, 1 side scraper and 1 combination tool.
1 Mesolithic flint axehead.
41 Roman pottery sherds (including 35 greyware, 4 Samian, 1 Rhenish colour coated and 1 oxidised) and 1 flue tile.
1 Roman or later quern fragment.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 March 1995 and 2 June 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 May 2014 and 27 April 2019.

December 1995. Trial Trench.
Evaluation trench excavated across area of pottery concentration identified during fieldwalking. Contexts 800-839 used.
Three shallow ditches and several small, probably natural features excavated.
Roman kiln, updraught type, vented floor intact, partially excavated.
Stokepit and flue beyond trench edge though flue was located.
Finds included worked flint, Prehistoric, Roman and post-medieval pottery, fired clay from kiln structure, burnt flint and one copper alloy object.
S. Bates (NAU), January 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015 and 27 April 2019.

March 1996. Geophysical Survey.
Geophysical survey suggests three further kilns and an enclosure.
D. Gurney (NLA), 26 March 1996.

1996. Metal detector find. [1]
Post medieval Dutch coin weight, square. 17th century. 6.18g.
Identified by J. Davies (NCM).
H. Geake (NCM), 5 November 1996.

1996. Metal detector finds. [1]
Three Roman coins.
Medieval steelyard weight.
H. Geake (NCM), 4 November 1996.

February 1997. Excavation.
A few features were recorded as being of prehistoric date, including some small pits and several ditches.
The overwhelming majority of features recorded during the excavation date from the Roman period. During the 2nd century AD three pottery kilns were constructed. One of the kilns was a vent-floored pilastered kiln, suggesting some influence from potters at the Roman town at Brampton, where this form is also recorded. The influence of potting at Venta Icenorum (a short distance to the south west) is also indicated by the 'feather/fish-bone' mortarium stamps found at both sites.
Pottery recovered from the kilns included greyware and oxidised wares. Archaeomagnetic dating of the excavated kilns showed that the site was active during the 2nd century AD and suggested that the three kilns might have been used in sequence, with greyware being produced in the two earlier kilns, and oxidised wares including flagons and mortaria being fired in the third.
The kilns were all quite different in type. There are no obvious repairs to any of the kilns, but repeated use of at least one of the kilns seems likely. All three kilns are located with the oven chamber on the north side, perhaps to make use of a particular wind direction. These kilns probably represent relatively small-scale pottery production, perhaps on a seasonal or temporary basis. This suggestion is further supported by the apparent absence of associated buildings at this site. The reasons for the construction of kilns at this location are unclear, as is the intended market for the kiln products.
The other main features that probably date to the Roman period are a series of ditches. Their alignment suggests that they formed an enclosure or other boundary. Several large pits excavated close to two of the kilns may have been related to them, but this interpretation is uncertain.
See published report (S6) for further information. The results of this work are also summarised in (S7).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.

June to July 1998. Metal detecting. [2]
Roman brooch.
Medieval finger ring.
See list in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 July 1999.

Large quantities of Roman jars were recorded within an eroded layer during excavations at Laurel Farm (NHER 44715), immediately north-west of these kilns. Quantities of Roman pottery appear to have been dumped there on several occasions.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 26 November 2008.

May 2015. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of land to east of Peacham Way.
There was no evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with the five linear cropmarks previously mapped at this location (part of group recorded as NHER 51973).
The one response of note was a weak, somewhat sinuous east-to-west aligned linear anomaly at TG 2868 0933, which lay equidistant between two similarly-aligned cropmarks.
It is noted that the data is slightly noisier that would normally be expected and that the low apparent magnetic susceptibility and hence magnetic contrast may have hindered the recognition of sub-surface remains. The results were also affected by the presence of a north-west to south-west aligned modern service crossing the northernmost part of the area examined.
P. Watkins (HES), 7 March 2021.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)