Name:World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

Loopholes in the rear wall of the car park behind the inn indicate that a World War Two defensive position existed here. These defences would have been part of a ring of fortification that surrounded this crossroads (see individual records for details). A site visit in 1999 indicated that the loopholes are now blocked and the wall is thought to be in poor condition.

Parish:THURSFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 1990's. Defensive Structures Survey. E2-11
Loopholes were observed in the rear wall of the car park behind the inn, indicating that this was used as a defensive position.
The loophples are now blocked and the wall was reported to be in poor condition.
These loopholes formed part of a ring of defences around this crossroads which included a ring of anti-tank obstacles (NHER 30787), two pillboxes (NHER 62733 and NHER 62734), a spigot mortar emplacement (NHER 62736), and a Home Guard shelter (NHER 62735).
Information from Survey Form (S1).
A sketch map of the location of this structure can be found on survey form E2-17 (S1) for NHER 32415.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 1994.
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 04 May 2018.