Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

A Roman coin, a Roman brooch, a medieval coin, harness fitting, a medieval to post medieval buckle and a post medieval hooked tag found by metal detecting.

Parish:HELLESDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Earlier 1994. Context 2.
1 Roman coin. See list in file.
Copper alloy Roman trumpet brooch, lower bow and foot; moulded panel of decoration on bow, 1st to 2nd century.
Copper alloy medieval buckle plate and pin, missing frame.
Copper alloy late medieval to early post medieval, circular buckle with pin, missing plate, see (S1).
Copper alloy short (17mm) medieval strap end of folded over sheet, with trefoil decoration and pecked contour line. Gilded on both sides.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 9 June 1994.

November 1993. General finds. Context 1.
1 medieval coin. See list in file.
Identified by J. Davies (NCM).
Early post medieval hooked tag, double spiral in openwork, moulded lobes at top of hook.
Lovely medieval gilded harness pendant articulated with matching attachment stud. Lozengiform plate with pale blue enamel flower in centre within a pelleted border. Projecting frondiform lobes on each side of lozenge. Attachment plate has 2 rivet holes and an H-shaped lug.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 9 December 1994.