Name:Bayfield Park

Summary

This post medieval landscape park was established in the late 18th century, although some trees within the park pre-date its creation. The kitchen garden is 18th century, and the park walls and glasshouses are 19th century. The lake was constructed during the 19th century and may have had a tiled base. The River Glaven passes through the park via a tunnel.

Parish:FIELD DALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The present Bayfield Hall (NHER 6176) was built in the late eighteenth century. The remains of the medieval church of St Margaret (NHER 6162) lie next to the hall. The precise date of the park’s formation is unknown although it is likely it was laid out at the same time as the hall. (S5) shows the hall to be sheltered on the eastern side by a thick belt of trees. (S5) also indicates no clear boundaries to the park and the entrance to the park is shown as coming from the north. (S6) and (S7) show another entrance that led from the southern end of the park, running along the riverside. (S6) and (S7) also show the kitchen garden to be hidden from view from both the house and the drive by woodland and it is likely that it was constructed in the late eighteenth century. Also constructed in the late eighteenth century was the dovecot (NHER 30493) which lies in the south of the park.
In the late nineteenth century the river was dug out and converted into a lake which was lined with blue tiles. At this time a series of glasshouses were placed on the western wall of the kitchen garden. (S8) shows that the woodland had extended on the north and eastern side. After 1929 the driveway from the south was closed. Reference (S3) in file states that an oak tree in the park dates from 1346, that a chestnut dates from 1741 and a horse chestnut dates from 1776.
See (S1) for more information. Also see (S3), (S4), (S5), (S6), (S7) and (S8) for more details.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 1994, 1998.
Updated by E.Nicholl (UEA), 8 November 2011

The distinctive flint wall topped with blue brick copings that bounds the park also occurs along the road at Glandford Ford a quarter mile to north. It seems unlikely, however, without further evidence, that the park extended this far north.

Management Agreement (S4) in file.

The walls with coloured brickwork noted above in fact occur all over the Bayfield estate, the same brickwork may be seen in buildings like the stables at Bayfield Brecks NHER 16028.

• DOVECOTE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)