Name:Salle Park

Summary

A mid 18th century landscape park and 20th century topiary garden surrounding Salle House. In 2004 students from UEA conducted an earthwork survey of the fenced northern area of the park which found evidence for a raised carriage-drive, building platform, possible parish boundary, pre-emparkment field boundaries, dewponds, small riverine channels, large extraction pits and a number of tree throws.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SALLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Park in existence before 18th century; expanded after road closures and contracted in early 19th century.
Entrances altered in 19th century; one cuts through avenue from west. Great decrease in size and woodland in late 19th century.
Vistas north and south over lawns. Ha-ha to north, terrace to south, 20th century topiary garden with yew avenue. Complex pre-1760 formal layout survived in part into 19th century, when it disappeared together with northwest avenue.
Information from (S1) and Norfolk County Council Inventory of Parks.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 March 1994.

See report on park (S2) in file.
D. Gurney, 17 July 2000.

13 July 1993. NAU air photography.
Parchmarks of garden features visible on the front lawn. To the southeast of the house is a large circular feature which again appears to relate to the gardens/park.
S. Massey (NLA), 8 February 2001.

2 June 1995.
(S4) photograph of fountain stolen from Salle Park. Sent by Sir John White.
A. Yardy (HES), 23 September 2011.

June 2004. Earthwork survey.
An area of fenced-off land in the northern portion of Salle Park was surveyed by undergraduate students from UEA, which contained earthworks of a raised-drive running from the gate in the north-east corner of the field to the gate in the south-west corner. A building platform with grassed-over walls was found to the north-west of the site and a linear earthwork ran north to south along the eastern edge of the field possibly marking the course of the parish boundary. Several stretches of pre-emparkment field boundary survived as earthworks, as did a number of dewponds and small riverine channels. Much of the site was covered with tree-throws, suggesting that the field had once been lightly wooded.
S. Howard (NLA), 4 August 2010

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)