Name:Post medieval limestone block, glass, pottery sherds and bricks

Summary

In 1993 a trench dug at this location discovered a block of limestone masonry. Further study showed it was possibly a bell opening mullion with rebates for shutters, probably from the church belfry which was altered in the 19th century. Also found were various 19th century items of glass, stoneware and brick.

Parish:WEASENHAM ST PETER, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

September 1993. Site visited by E. Rose (NLA). Found in digging trench across gateway to derelict land to keep out nomads. Trench about 1m deep, on site of cottages demolished in 1940s and recorded as present in 1750s. Information from member of the public [1].
Block of stone approximately 2ft long by 6ins across, double hollow moulding on one side as if for mullion; other side flat but with recessed groove along each edge. Shelly limestone. Possibly a bell opening mullion with rebates for shutters; note alterations to church belfry (NHER 3730) in late 19th century. Object removed for conservation. Also found were various 19th century items of glass, stoneware and brick.
Found by member of the public [1].
Identifications by E. Rose (NLA) 8 September 1993.