Name:St Peter's Church, Weasenham St Peter

Summary

This church dates to the 13th-15th centuries but was restored in the 19th century. The west tower is in the Early English style but has 19th century parapets. Most of the windows are in the Perpendicular style but the south side of the church features a Decorated style petal-tracery west window. Inside there is a Perpendicular font that has the later date of 1607 carved into it and two 15th century stained glass panels in the nave windows.

Parish:WEASENHAM ST PETER, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval and later, (major restoration of 1870). Flint with ashlar dressings. Plaintiled chancel roof, nave and aisle roof not visible. West tower, nave with south aisle and north porch and chancel with vestry to south. Unbuttressed 13th century tower with lancet west window and crudely cut quatrefoil sound hole above. Plain twin bell-openings within containing arches to east and west only. 19th century parapet and pinnacles. 3 very tall Perpendicular north nave windows of 3 lights with embattled transoms and mouchettes. Plinth below decorated with blind arcade and sunken petal motif. 3 3-light Perpendicular south windows with embattled transoms and row of simple panels above. Fine Decorated south aisle west window of 3 lights with diagonal 4-petal motif. 15th century north porch with diagonal buttresses and north face entirely covered with flushwork. Moulded north door with traceried spandrels and embattled stringcourse above. Crenellated parapets and chancel 19th century. 15th century south arcade of 4 bays with very narrow lozenge shaped piers with flat facetted pilasters supporting inner orders of hollow chamfered arches. Chancel arch in similar style. Squat tower arch with polygonal responds and 2 plain chamfered orders. Entrance to former rood stair with 4-centred arch and decorated spandrels. Re-set chancel piscina with trefoil head. Octagonal font with quatrefoil panels.

13th-15th centuries much 'restored' in 19th century.
See report in file.