Name:Undated, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of an undated, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date enclosure are visible on aerial photographs to the north of High Hill, Hickling. Other enclosures and ditches previously recorded within this site are now recorded under NHER 48808 and 48817.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 July 1990. NAU air photography (S1).
Cropmarks of part of possible enclosure - playing card corner.
D. Edwards (NLA), 12 December 1990.

The ‘playing card corner’ enclosure previously recorded under this number is now recorded under NHER 44808. The centre of the site has also been amended from TG 4128 2409 to TG 4134 2403.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an undated, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date, enclosure are visible on aerial photographs to the north of High Hill, Hickling (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 4134 2403. Many of the cropmarks within this area follow the same alignment as the post medieval field layout and therefore have been interpreted as possibly being medieval to post medieval in date (NHER 44808). This includes the ‘playing card corner’ enclosure mentioned above. However the possible enclosure recorded under this number is aligned at an angle to this system and is therefore likely to be earlier in date. The rounded corner of the enclosure would suggest an Iron Age to Roman date.

The site consists of an L-shaped section of ditch visible within the corner of the field. The ditch is slightly sinuous and irregular in plan. The full extent of the possible enclosure is not known due to it being masked by housing to the south and east, however it must have been at least 60m by 40m.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2005.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)