Name:Neolithic pot

Summary

A pot, probably of Neolithic date, was found underneath a barn in Neatishead or Erpingham before 1979.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NEATISHEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1979. 'Dug up when removing floor of old barn at Neatishead'.
Pottery vessel. Very dark fabric, squat, with double looped handle on top at least one side of which forms a spout also. Carinated profile with row of stamps above shoulder. Heavily burnt on base. Complete when found, one handle broken when in use as doorstop.
Purchased from a village sale into which finder had placed it. Submitted to Rural Life Museum in 1979, passed to NAU and so to NCM, one of which suggested it as Balkan Neolithic (it certainly has that appearance, E. Rose (NAU)) then to Museum of Mankind who stated that it was 'probably from Afghanistan' without giving a date, further information promised but never sent.
No NHER record apparently made in 1979.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 July 1991.

25 September 1979.
A pot fitting this description brought in as found under a barn at Erpingham, not Neatishead. Source (as existing) states in 1999 that the village sale was at Banningham and the provenance of Neatishead was on a label but he has doubts as to its accuracy. It may be there was some confusion in 1979 over the pot being at Alby, which is near Erpingham, but it is safer to note both provenances.
Information from source [1].
E. Rose (NLA) 24 September 1999.