Name:Middle Bronze Age hoard (poorly located)

Summary

A hoard of Middle Bronze Age copper alloy objects was found in 1849, comprising two spearheads, a chisel, a flanged axehead and a palstave.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Found "near Swaffham":
Middle Bronze Age hoard comprising side looped spearhead, pegged spearhead, haft-flanged chisel, flanged axehead with decoration and a looped palstave.
The chisel and the flanged axehead are held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1908.22.3-4), the location of the other objects is unknown.
This group of objects is recorded on a number of early watercolours, including (S1).
Information from record card (S2). See short report by A. Lawson (NAU) in (S3) for full details and discussion.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 May 2018.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 1001 BC)