Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal-detecting between 1980 and 2011 recovered a prehistoric lithic implement; Roman and medieval to post-medieval pottery sherds; medieval/post-medieval and modern brick fragments; post-medieval flue tile fragments; post-medieval clay tobacco pipe fragments; Roman and medieval coins; post-medieval tokens and undated and Early Saxon to post-medieval metal objects. The metal finds include undated animal bone and burnt flint; Early Saxon and Middle Saxon brooches; a Late Saxon buckle, harness fitting and brooches including a Borre-style disc brooch and gilt copper alloy and blue enamel brooch; a medieval bell, stamp, stud, weight, copper alloy vessel fragment and a huge gilt copper alloy finger ring and a post-medieval candlesnuffer and part of a harness.

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1980s. Fieldwalking in advance of Norwich Southern Bypass. 'Field 72'.
Worked flint; medieval pottery.
For full details of finds, including modern items not included in record, weather conditions, etc., see Norwich Southern Bypass folder (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 26 February 1990.

1980's-1990's. Metal detecting
1 medieval coin, Late Saxon buckle frame, harness link, medieval bell, weight & post-medieval candle snuffer.
See description in file
A. Rogerson (NLA) 18 April 2009

May 1991. Metal detector finds. Rather vague location, but apparently in this field, near but not on bypass line.
Worn Borre-style disc brooch with broken lug and complete catchplate on reverse. Late Saxon. Lower part of cruciform with divided foot. Intact catchplate. Old break.
Compiled by A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 June 1991

1991. Further metal detector find
Late Saxon gilt bronze disc brooch with six projecting lobes set with glass pellets (one missing). Blue enamel cloisonne, cells in form of cross with incurved arms. Two spandrels have annulet cell in centre; one spandrel empty, other damaged.
For comparison see (S2).
Polaroid NCM (S3).
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
Compiled by W. Milligan (NCM), 18 November 1991.

October 1991. Several finds
?Medieval stamp. Solid bronze cast rod, circular section, slightly damaged discoidal head or handle, engraved trefoil on base ?to use on leather bindings perhaps.
13th century bronze loop with animal head cast terminals meeting at central boss (with punched dots around base) from dog leash Late medieval gilt bronze square stud. Decorated head with lobed border around aternating plain and pelleted bands in coincentric lozengiforms. Shank on reverse.
Compiled by A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 November 1991

November 1991. More metal detector finds
Huge medieval gilt bronze finger ring, most of loop missing, lozengiform bezel (with moulded rim and terminals) sunken interior within an oval (empty) setting. Sides of bezel above shoulders are decorated with moulded 'pouches' within two moulded bands. Incised lengthwise lines along edge of bezel, almost boat-shaped. Probably religious.
Compiled by A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 December 1991

1991. More metal detector finds. [1]
Two Roman coins and samian sherd.
Very worn Middle Saxon copper alloy strap end with animal-headed terminal, a U-shaped field beneath split end, a field below with decoration now too worn to see. (S3)
Middle Saxon fragment of of ansate brooch (See list in file)
Post medieval Nuremburg jetton Hans Schultes III
Medieval and Late medieval transitional sherds (see list in file)
Coins and Roman finds.
Identified by J. Davies (NCM), metalwork identified by S. Margeson (NCM), medieval pottery by W. Milligan (NCM).
Compiled by S. Margeson (NCM), 13 January 1992

1991-2. Watching brief on line of Norwich Southern Bypass.
Worked flints.
See full details and maps in files under NHER 29040 and (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), July 1992.

January/February 1994.
Medieval bronze ewer leg.
Medieval bronze three-armed attachment bar with H-shaped lug in centre of base, three shanks on reverse. Traces of red enamel on ground within a linear border. Motif in centre is difficult to decipher with perhaps a leaf in slight relief. Harness.
Early post medieval decorative strip with flower rosette motifs, bronze.
Early post medieval harness mount, star-shaped opening in centre and pelleted border, two shanks on reverse, bronze.
Early post medieval bronze mount, trefoil terminal and heart-shaped on other side, two spikes on reverse.
Compiled by A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 April 1994.

1992. Metal detector finds.
Roman coin.
Medieval coin.
See list in file.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM), 10 February 1992.
Compiled by V. Fryer (NCM), 23 June 1997.

13 December 2011. Systematic Fieldwalking. Caistor Roman Project, field CRP 27.4.
Prehistoric worked flints – awaiting identification.
2 medieval pottery sherds.
1 medieval/post-medieval pottery sherd and 1 brick fragment.
130 post-medieval pottery sherds, 88 clay tobacco pipe fragments and a piece of malting kiln flue tile.
Post-medieval to modern coal, glass, brick, tile and slate fragments.
Undatable shell, animal bone and burnt flint.