Name:Medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, 42 Chapelfield Road

Summary

In 1972 a number of trenches were dug by a mechanical excavator at right angles to the city walls to examine the nature of the foundations. These trenches found that the city wall foundations were only very shallow and cut into the sand. Several medieval and post medieval pottery sherds and tiles were also found in these trenches.

Site owned by Norfolk County Council, road widening progress October 1975.

November 1972. Excavation with JCB by J. Roberts (NCM) for Norwich Survey of four narrow trenches at right angles to city walls, to examined nature of foundations e.g. deposits associated with these, revealed city wall foundations to be only very shallow and cut-into sand.
The fillings of the ditch along this stretch was late 18th-19th century brick rubble.
Some medieval and post medieval pottery and tile. Held by NCM.