Name:Possible Roman road

Summary

A possible Roman road indicated by a low earthwork running north to south for 100 metres. This may be part of the Thorpe to Brampton Roman road (NHER 7598).

Parish:FRETTENHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1986. Seen in wet meadows of Stone Beck valley.
Earthwork of possible road, running north to south, from north bank of stream, north for 100m.
About 0.9m (3 feet) high, 2.4m (8 feet) wide, cambered upper surface, with a dry ditch on each side.
A possible crossing point for the Thorpe to Brampton Roman road (NHER 7598) although about 200m east of the projected crossing point between Broad Walk in Beeston Park, and the present road which follows the Roman road in Hainford. An eastward diversion at this point would make very good sense to avoid an oblique river crossing.
The present farmer [1] reports that his father spoke of a Roman settlement to the east or northeast of this point, but no further details are known.
Information from [2].
A. Gregory (NAU), 28 September 1986.