Name:Post medieval mine shaft

Summary

A disused post medieval mine shaft has been recorded at this location. This feature was marked on an 1880 Ordnance Survey map and may relate to several flint mine shafts found in the adjacent Castle Street.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

'Shaft (disused)'.
Marked on 1880 50in Ordnance Survey map (S1), north of the castle's outer bank, just west of a well at the south end of Thompson's Row (now demolished).
Note the number of chalk or flint mine shafts found in adjacent Castle Street. Some are dated to 16th/17th century - is this another example?
E. Rose (NAU) 9 September 1986.

This chalk mine may be roughly contemporary with other large-scale mines in the area, NHER 17501 and NHER 15111, as well as smaller medieval chalk pits at NHER 42852.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 22 July 2008.

• DENE HOLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)