Name:Possible Mesolithic occupation site

Summary

Fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project recovered prehistoric 'pot boilers' (burnt flints) and a small number of Mesolithic worked flints on a low sandy ridge that was emerging from the surrounding peat. The presence of this material suggests that further possible early occupation site are likely to be exposed as peat wastage continues.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

5 March 1986. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Site HCW 84.
On island just emerging from peat. Sparse spread of flint and 'pot boilers'. The worked flint assemblage was identified as being predominantly Mesolithic and included blade cores, a small number of flakes and blades and a microlith fragment. This particular concentration of Mesolithic was believed to be particularly significant as it suggested that more early occupations sites may well appear as peat wastage continues (S2).

For further details see project archive (S1) and final publication (S2). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
R.J. Silvester (NAU) 10 March 1986. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2013.

1989 to 1990. Fenland Evaluation Project