Name:Possible medieval manorial site and trackway

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking in this area during 1986 recovered sherds of Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery. This work also noted a moated enclosure with an associated trackway. Research shows that this moat may have belonged to Lewes Priory, established in the 12th century, and could have been occupied since Late Saxon times. Alternatively this enclosure could relate to the medieval manor of Kenwick.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 January 1986. Fieldwalking in weathered ploughsoil.
Context 1: General scatter medieval sherds. Site TYS BD.
Context 2: at [1]. Concentration of early medieval pottery including some really juicy large lumps. Pot moderate, shell and bone (sparse) and post medieval more or less non existant except in nearby filled in dyke. However at north end, shell locally abundant. Soil slightly dark stained. Approximately 70m north-south x 25m east-west at 2.3m OD. Also two Late Saxon sherds.
Context 3: at [2]. Concentration medieval pottery, sparse and mainly small fragments, bone and shell (both very sparse). Some post medieval around but not much. Concentration is close to road but may not be associated with it. 45m east-west x 56m north-south but may extend into vegetable garden to north. 2.5m OD. Site TYS 22. Some of material from this context has been reidentified as Roman pottery.
Context 4: moat with spread of material leading south (in fact a trackway not spread).
Described in (S1) as moat of Lewes Priory manor established in 12th century on end of roddon 'with occupation of at least a century earlier' (Late Saxon?). (E. Rose (NAU) 11 August 1986.)
Finds held by NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU) 29 January 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc., see Fenland Folders.

Details of moat (Context 4 above).
Remnants of moat with ditch up to about 7m wide and 1.5m deep. Interior built over or dumped upon. Close to old
track and possibly has raised causeway leading to it from south. Centre of manor of Kenwick.
R. J. Silvester (NAU) January 1986.

Buildings shown on map northeast of Hall demolished. Huge spread of brick rubble covers the area. Small area of scrub to northeast, remainder of site under arable. Nothing seen of ditch mentioned in NHER. Southern drive to Hall now grassed over, many alterations to house fabric with windows bricked in. Board at entrance announcing house plots for sale.
(Hall and buildings are outside site area).
H. Paterson (NLA) 27 June 1996.