Name:Moated medieval manorial site

Summary

Ordnance Survey maps of this location show a watercourse resembling part of a moat cut by present day Market Street. 19th century documents suggest this moat is related to the medieval manor of the Bishop of Ely which was situated here. The present Manor House is located to the southwest of this moat and takes the form of an 18th century cottage with a facade of 1945. It is worth noting that a small hoard of copper coins of the 1730s was found in a door here.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moated manorial site?

22 January 1986. Visit by E, Rose (NAU).
Watercourse shown on (S1) as resembling south and part of east sides of moat cut by present Market Street, is even more convincing on maps attached to early 19th century deeds of The Manor House, adjacent to the southwest. These and other documents at the house indicate that this was the bishop of Ely's manor. Presumably the main road originally went round the site. The pond as it now is, is said to be spring fed. The adjacent house, probably an 18th century cottage with a facade of 1945, is not of archaeological interest but a report made for the owner is in the file. A small hoard of copper coins of the 1730s was found in a door (wrongly reported as gold). Do not confuse this property with Shipdham Manor Old Peoples Home, Chapel Street, which is a modern renaming.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 January 1986.

Site difficult to find, as modern multiple unit dwellings constructed in area of remains of manorial site. However a dry sunken area to southwest of new buildings, would appear to be the 'pond' mentioned in the above visit.
H. Paterson (NLA) 24 July 1995.

8-16 December 2010. Evaluation.
Excavation of twelve trial trenches immediately south of this moat, at NHER 58272, recorded a medieval field system and several ditches which appear to be drainage ditches for the moat.
See NHER 58272 for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 21 November 2012.