Name:Swannington Manor Farm

Summary

Swannington Manor Farmhouse is a farmhouse, built within the shell of a crosswing of a larger and older country house, which is thought to have dated to around 1600. This two storey, red brick and pantile building has two external chimney stacks dating to around 1600 and a 19th century octagonal shaft.

Parish:SWANNINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
'Lawn Farm' on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.
Former farmhouse built within shell of country house of around 1600, whole or part of a crosswing. Red brick and pantile, two storeys and attic. South gable with diaperwork. Two external west stacks around 1600 with string course at old eaves level. Two rectangular shafts and 19th century octagonal shaft on north of two stacks. Eaves raised in 18th/19th century. East facade four bays, 18th century windows; to south evidence of blocked around 1600 windows with ovolo window head fragments and brick pediment. South elevation has traces of pediments over 20th century windows. 17th century doors and frames, strings to stairs, associated partitions off cross passage 17th century stopped beams. 17th century brick upstairs fireplace, ogee moulded in earlier opening. 19th century roof reuses 17th century rafters.
If this was a country house how does it relate to the Manor (NHER 10547) and the Hall (NHER 7739)?
E. Rose (NAU), 25 October 1985.

(S1) states that Swannington Manor was demolished around 1850 - is this building its remains? Or does that refer to the alterations to the present Manor, NHER 10547?
E. Rose (NAU), 9 January 1986.

November 2002.
Detailed examination revealed above description basically correct but upstairs fireplace does not appear to be in older opening, and east façade is of two builds, 18th and 19th century, the latter perhaps at the time of heightening. A remarkable survival, apparently one wing of a large mansion - but what?

• (Alternate Type) MANOR (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)