Name:Manor House

Summary

This brick and tile listed building dates to 1721 according to datestones extended in 1814 . The original building is an L plan with a curved gables. The building is of two storeys with attics and sash windows with glazing bars . Early 19th century western half with eccentric doorcase of reeded columns in antis with a segmental arch above with reeded roll and rubbed brick voussoirs. Fine stair case with cantilvered stair with stick balusters and wreathed handrail.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This building is early 18th century with late 18th century additions.The construction is of brick and tile. The north front is in three parts, with the original house two storeys high and with attics in five bays. The door is a central fanlight one with a semi-circular hood. String course and moulded cornice. There are internal gable stacks, with the one to the west incorporated into the gable wall of a full height late 18th century entrance tower. Shaped east gable. The tower entrance has segmental hood and reeded pilasters. To the west a late 18th century addition of two storeys, four bays. Internal west gable stack. The rear cross wing is early 18th century with shaped south gable and returns with early 18th century sash windows.
N.B. do not confuse this building with Manor Farm (NHER 4830).
E. Rose (NAU) 23 August 1985.

Inscription on east gable around carving: B N Meredith. Restored ????. Builder J Carr. Date can be deciphered if seen more closely.

Inspection. 9th May 2013
Derelict house with outbuildings.

Inspection. September 2014
Clearance and repair about to begin. The roof and dormer windows already repaired by previous owner. Datestone in roof space: T C (Thomas Carter) 1721 protected by 1814 addition. Tha names of carpenters and 1814 date carved to roof timbers. Very intricate cornice in 1814 upper room of palmettes fully undercut and rinceaux on the ceiling beside. The cottage next to the house is to be repaired first to serve as temporary dwelling during the major repair to house which requires major works to eradicate dry rot etc. Railings to front have been removed for repair by local blacksmith.
S Heywood (HES). 22 September 2014