Name:River Farm

Summary

River Farm consists of an early 18th century house built around an older core which probably dates to the 17th century. In 1985 a flint tank was discovered on the site, which served an unknown industrial purpose.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1985. Field Observation.
A brief survey of the house was undertaken during restoration work. The brick of this T-shaped house initially appeared to be of 18th century type, but incised graffiti at the west end of the south wall, "1701 Anthony Betts 1706 England," implies that the brick was already in place in 1701. Various later additions have been made to the house, including the construction of the south wing. Few internal features could be viewed, but a late 16th century chamfered and stopped doorframe was identified in the south wall of the eastern room on the lower floor which had clearly been moved from its original position, having been set in a late partition. A barn constructed of 17th century brickwork is located to the north of the house, and it is likely that the present house incorporates portions of an earlier home of similar date to the barn. There is evidence that the building was originally one storey with attics and was heightened to two storeys ca. 1700 when the brick skin was added.

A flint-lined, infilled well was uncovered during construction of a new eastern extension to the house, and this remained visible just north of the new building. Just south of this, a 4ft deep hole was visible where a large, rectangular flint structure with a depression cut in one face had been removed during the construction work. This is similar to other objects in Norfolk called "flint tanks", which served an inknown industrial purpose.
See (S1) in secondary file for further details.
E. Rose, 22 August 1985.