Name:Barn at River Farmhouse

This 17th century barn is of red brick with a steeply pitched roof covered with corrugated iron.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1985. Field Observation.
A barn constructed of 17th century brickwork is located to the north of the house, and it is likely that the present house incorporates portions of an earlier home of similar date to the barn.
E. Rose (NAU).

Barn, now store, late 17th century. Red brick, steeply-pitched roof covered in corrugated iron sheeting. Large waggon openings on north and south sides. Parapetted and tumbled gables. Ventilation loops in south wall. Owl hole and two later doors in east gable wall. Inserted floors. Roof of principals with collars and butted side-purlins; tie beams on timber knees. Included for group value with River Farmhouse.
A. Cattermole (HES), 15 June 2011.

• BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)