Name:Barn at Barmer Farm

Summary

A 1754 red brick three bay threshing barn. It has honeycomb ventilation panels. In 1991, air photography revealed a deserted medieval village on this site.

Parish:BAGTHORPE WITH BARMER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Dated 1754, English bond red brick, pantiled. 3 bay threshing barn with west catslide and east cart entrance. In south gable are 2 ground, 2 first and one attic brick grilles, with string courses and date plaque. Some chequerwork. 5 brick grilles in north gable and eight in east wall, four on each level. Later additions. 5 bay roof with wall posts, tiebeams and struts, 2 ranks of collars and 3 of butt purlins. Work of Robert Glover who built parts of Barwick House and Ivy Farm, Stanhoe.
E. Rose,(NAU) 27 November 1984.

23 July 1991. NLA air photography.