Name:Possible Roman road

Summary

This is the course of a possible Roman road, visible as an earthwork and on aerial photographs. Fragments of Roman pottery have been found during excavation.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible line of Roman road.
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

Line of Roman road.
At west end, behind farm, showing as broad bank, in pasture. Where cut by plough showed no sign of metalling only brown loam subsoil (?).
Field surface covered with gravel and flint but hint of dark soil lines, flanking road.
Line of road continued east as patches of decayed chalk and loam to TF 9753 385. Context 1.
Between TF 975 385 and TF 992 389 road line partly marked by parish boundary and, east of Foxburrow Farm, by soil mark visible on aerial photographs running parallel and on north side of hedge marking parish boundary.
C.J.S. Green (NAU).

1978.
Excavation by Mr Michael Barrett and boys from Gresham's School, Holt, on field and parish boundary suggested as Roman road course, at east end of this field, revealed embankment of packed chalk sealing layer of dark soil.
'Nearby' a few coarse Roman sherds, mainly 1st to 2nd century, sherd south Gaulish Samian and amphora.
E. Rose (NAU)

For an alternative course for this road, to the north, resting entirely on dowsing and not on scientific evidence, see file.
A. Gregory (NAU) 30 September 1987.

February-March 2006. Watching Brief and Metal-detecting Survey.
Monitoring and metal-detecting undertaken during topsoil stripping and trenching for Binham to Houghton St Giles water pipeline.
The pipeline crossed this feature at TF 9640 3895. No deposits markedly different to the subsoil were recorded. There were also no features which might indicate a road surface.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also noted in (S2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 2 July 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2019.