Name:Copy's Green Iron Age Fort

Summary

Excavations of a rectangular cropmark here were carried out during 1957-58. The feature was found to be a Late Iron Age fort, with v-cut ditches, a causeway entrance to the east and the remains of ramparts. Roman coins and pottery sherds were also found inside the fort, suggesting it was re-occupied by the Romans during about AD 75-200. Aerial photographs taken in 1987 showed that a possible Bronze Age ring ditch existed inside the fort and metal detecting in the interior found a Middle Saxon to Late Saxon strap end.

Parish:WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1953. Roman sherds found.
1957-8. Excavation of rectangular fort, probably late Iron Age, reoccupied as Roman in 2nd century. Reported in (S1).
1987. Aerial photography revealed ring ditch within fort.
1987-8. Found with metal detector. Middle Saxon-Late Saxon strap end.